School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Years ago, when Mr. Downey was landlord of Oaklands or Lag an Adhmaid Bonniclon, Co. Mayo. he had a large number of milch cows.
    In the summer time when the cows were lying out the herd noticed on several occasions that the cows had been milked during the night. Thinking that it was somebody in the neighbourhood that was doing this the landlord ordered the herd to remain up at night to catch the thief.
    After several nights watching the herd failed to see any person going near the cows and at the same time the cows were short of milk
    The herd reported the matter to the landlord and told him that he did not see any person come to the cows but he did see a hare amongst them.
    Mr John Gilmartin