Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smith and get him to turn the anvil on that person. It has often been heard of people bleeding their knees. So that a curse would fall on someone.
    4 One should when picking a place for a house put up four heaps of stone where you mean to have the four corners. If this is a right place the stones won't be touched but if it is on a fairy passage the stones would be knocked in the morning.
    8. You should not put length out of the back of your house or "
    feud siar" as they call it, because anyone that does this is always sorry for doing it.
    9. When you are going to a fair never give anything to anyone because if you do that person will be lucky with his sale and you will be unlucky.
    10 If you have money in your pocket when you hear the cuckoo you'll have it until she comes again the next year.
    2. táirgí
    Joseph P. Caron