Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she met with no interference from anybody. The building continued till it reached its present height when unfortunately a passerby who saw her shouted up to her: "Cím do Thóin, a Chailleac béarach." On hearing this the Cailleach became furious, she flung up her arms and jumped to the ground, reaching a spot about 70 feet from the base of the steeple and leaving the imprint of her feet in the ground where they can be seen to this day.
  2. The following was Given by Tom Loftus, Dereen, Killasset, Swinford Age 74 Years.
    _______________________
    Gobán Saor
    Gobán Soar lives with his son and daughter in law in the district now known as Louth. They were engaged to build a Castle some hundreds of miles from their home but they were discouraged at the journey. The daughter in law, however persuaded them to go and advised them on their departure "to shorten the road".
    The two men started off and after
    AT2300: Endless Tales