Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three miles to the west of Swinford, there is today to be seen an unfinished steeple which is known locally as "meelick steeple". This steeple is believed to have been built by "Cailleac béarac".
    When she first thought of building this steeple she was in Cuillnaughton in the parish of Killasser and she decided in her own mind that she would take three steps from Cuillnaughton and that where she would arrive with the third step, she would build the steeple. Before starting her journey from Cuillnaughton, she filled her three pockets with sufficient stones to build the steeple. Her first step brought her to Renbrack, Carlow, and her second step brought her to the middle of the Moy. There she planted her foot so firmly that her footprint was left on a rock in the middle of the river, where it can be seen this day when the water is low. Her third step took her to Meelick and here she commences to build. She had decided to build the steeple till it reached the sky provided
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs J. Peyton