Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

If the old people heard of elderly people getting married they'd say "Ní hé posadh an uastaráin é".

If the old people heard of elderly people getting married they'd say " Ní hé posadh an uastaráin é. ". That means it isn't the marriage that are too young to get married.
  2. If there was anybody sick and no matter what ailment they had and got this water before the sun got up, it was a cure. I remember to see people going from this village to the place where those three waters met and I'd be only a small little girl at the time. That's somewhere round " Bealach ".
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs Anthony Gavagan
    62
    Cluain Finnis, Co. Mhaigh Eo

A girl named O'Grady went to Aclare pattern and was spotted by a man from the wilds of Attymaas.

A girl named O'Grady went to Aclare pattern and was spotted by a man from the wilds of Attymaas for his wife, on account of her beauty. She tells him she is sick of home. He agrees to send up his men for her on a Oct [?] night. On that night, she went to