Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kilbride, there is a hill which is called "Mull na gCích." This hill can be seen plainly from Killasser and is known in the district as the paps. The following story is current in the area in connection with it.
    A widower having two children married secondly. The step mother as is often the case acted cruelly towards the children. One morning she sent them to the well for water and she was so wicked that she followed them and pushed them into the well. But her husband saw her action and enraged he ran after her and killed her. Feeling that he hadn't sufficient revenge, he cut off her two breasts and flung them with hatred from him. He buried the lady but the two breasts grew to be two hills, hence the name the "Paps" or "Mull na gCích."
    Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Joseph P. Caron