Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. The Hedge Schools
    There were hedge schools in this district long ago. There was one where Mrs Quinn Derryronane Swinford lives now. Mr White was the teacher. He was Mrs Quinn's granduncle. He lived in the village of Derryronane Swinford and never left it. His wages were a penny a week from each scholar.
    He used to go around to any house that the children invited him to and teach them their lessons and in these cases he did not charge them any school fees. They used to teach in barns in the winter and they got them free. In the summer they taught in the open air.
    The subjects were English Latin, Irish and writing. They wrote with a goose quill. The parents liked the children to speak Irish and any one who knew Irish
        1. foirgnimh
    Sabina Burke