School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Fairy Forts.
    I was talking with my grandmother Mary Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford about the forts of the districk. She told me that there was a fort at Barte in grandmothers time. At that time the women were great spinn-ers and they used to have their daughters spinning also and carding and labouring for them.
    One day my grandmothers grandmother had a mevieal spinning. When they were finished at night time and preparing to go home a crowd of fairy women came from the fort and brought their spinning wheels with them and come into the house and began to spin. When they were spinning fort some time, a friend of the house told some-body to go out and say Barte toss fort was on fire. When the faries heard this they all ran out in fury trying to quench
    Betsy Magnet
    Mary Gallagher