Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people's houses were small dirty miserable hovels. They were built mostly in the hollows. The reason of this was, the people thought they would be blown away if they were built on a hill. They were built of stones and mortar and some were only built of stones and clay. The roof was of straws and thatched with rye or straw and some who could not afford rye used kib. Kib was a hard wiry brown grass which was got in the bog. There were two rooms, one a bed-room and the other used as a kitchen. There was an "outshot" in the kitchen and there was a bed fitted in it.There was a hole at the head of the bed used for old rags and dirty clothes of every description. This hole was a foot long and ten inches wide. There was another hole at the bottom or at the foot of the bed for the same purpose.
        1. foirgnimh
    Betsy Magnet