Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was again talking with my grandmother about the wakes in olden times. Now the people who die in Midfield parish have no wakes but they are brought the evening before burial to the church. This custom was reintroduced a few months ago by Father Gildea the Curate who said from the alter he would not bless the graves if they would refuse to do that.
    Long ago the young people conducted themselves very badly at wakes. The old people used to be drunk and the men were very often arguing and fighting. My grandmother told me that boys and girls often sang, and played cards at wakes. They also “slapped” at wakes and behaved in a very mischievous manner and had no sympathy for the sorrowful relatives of the dead person. Long ago the people had a pisrogue connected with wakes. Any person would not go home by himself or herself from a
          1. cluichí
    Paddy Mc Donnell