Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. A Story
    While I was talking with Mrs Quinn Derryronane, Swinford she told me a story that she heard from her mother. Once upon a time there lived a king called king Ronan. He lived in Carracanada, Swinford. He was married twice and his first wife had a son named Jack. He was eight years old when his mother died and his father married again. The wife was not kind to Jack and he was not so good to her on account of her cruelty.
    The father was working far from home and the boy was bold and would not do anything his step mother told him. When he was fifteen years of age he used to fight with her and beat her when his father was gone. One day she resolved to get the king to
    Sabina Burke
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo