Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead for over eighty years. He lived in Curryane Swinford. One day he got up at five oclock in the morning. It was during the summer time and the sun was just rising. He went up to his own garden in chance to meet a Leipreachain for at this time of the morning they were usually to be seen. Under a leaf of cabbage he saw one with a little box of shoemakers tools and he making a little shoe.
    When Johny came as far as the Leipreachain he was surf surprised, “good morning sir” said the Leipreachain “yourself likewise” said Johny “and sure you will not refuse me for a few pieces of gold. The Leipreachain refused him for the money. Johny got angry and caught hold of him by the neck to choke him. The Leipreachain let a shout
    Paddy Mc Donnell
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo