Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The names of the farm and domestic animals are horse ass, mule, cow, calf, goat, pig, cat and god. Some cows have names such as Black, Polly, White, Lawny. They are nearly always called by their colour. When driving the cows the word "howy" is used and when calling them the word "priggy" is used.
    The stable in which the cows are tied is called a cowhouse or byre. It is made of stone and plastered with mortar. It is roofed with galvanised iorn and sometimes with thatch and whitewashed inside and outside. There are stakes or staples in the wall with which to tie the animals. There is a drain at the end of the byre and sometimes two. Then there is a shutt [?] at the back and this is useful to card the manure from the drain and throw it out the
    Delia Tunny
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo