Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was again talking with Mrs. Morley of Curryane Swinford aged eighty years. She was telling me about buying and selling in olden times. There were only two shops in Curryane swinford owned by Martin Tunney my grandfather and James Maloney. There were both grocery and provision shops. People had to go from this district to Swinford or to Kilkelly to buy drapery, hardware and bag stuff.
    After Mass the people used to buy grocery when they would be short until the market. This is done now-a-days. money was nearly always given for goods, but sometimes the country people laboured in the towns to buy goods. Goods were sometimes bartered in the district in former days, such as if a person bought groceries in the town, and another person bought groceries in the shop, they would swop the groceries but seldom this was done. Which ever person did not like the groceries from the shop would swop with the person who had the groceries from the town.
        1. trádáil
    Delia Tunny