Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Derryronane is my town land. The reason it was called this was on account of Saint Ronane. Derryronane mean the Ronan's wood. It is in the parish of Kilconduff and in the barony of Gallen.
    There are fifty two families in this village and there are 21 people over seventy years of age. The houses are thatched and some slated. There are two rooms and a kitchen in each thatched house and three rooms and a kitchen in each slated one. It is only in the last yea? that slated houses were built. The houses were more numerous long ago than they are now. There are two houses in ruins in the case of Máire Curry's and McNicholases the people are now dead and Mrs Nolan who lives in an adoining
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Sabina Burke