Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named John McGuinn living in Sonnagh. He used to make loys and turf-spades. He was one of the best men for making them. One time a man from Charlestown asked him for a loan of a loy and he sent it to a firm in Dublin named Henshaw. They could not make it as good as McGuinn and they wanted to see it because they could not sell any around here.
    There was another woman in this village named Mrs Morly. She had a spinning wheel and she used to spin and weave clothes for this village.
    Thomas McCarric is a creel maker. He can also make baskets and he sells them at the market. There was an iron mill along the river going from our land to the bridge. There used to be holes down in the ground but now they are all filled up. There was a corn mill on Mc Donna
    M. Foley
    Thomas Foley