Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native village is Cloonlarin. There is a fort in my village. It is called a fort. One can see the Rooskey fort and the Srough Cashel from the Cloonlarin fort. It is circular in shape. There is a stone wall that is all round it, and there are bushes growing beside the stone wall. There is a space in the stone wall for a cart to go in and to the other side of the stone wall there is a space in it for a person to go in.
    Tom Henry, told me a story about the bushes that were round the fort. He said that there was a man named Bill Henry who wanted some firewood for his fire, and he went over to the fort to cut one of the trees in it. When he had the tree almost cut it started bleeding. He went to his house for a rope and when he reached the tree the place all round was covered with blood. He tied the tree up again, and he brought one of the stones that were covered with blood with him to show to anyone that would not believe him when he would
    Christy Henry
    Cluain Láirthinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo