Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a mission in one of the surrounding parishes. All attended it as well as they could. There was one little boy who attended it much better than any other one and after a few days' prayer, he fully intended to become a priest. He was an orphan of over sixteen years and like a good many families of that kind they were very poor. So in order to go to high-school he had to earn money. He went to Scotland. His life there, was very unhappy. He used to get up in the morning at five o'clock, work hard until about eight, then he had his breakfast, an the had not his day finished until ten in the evening.
    Nora Mac Donagh
    An tSraith Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo