Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a good deal of marriage customs in my village some years ago. One or two men used to go around to the houses matchmaking and they went into the houses they some whiskey and in some more houses they got horteen because they used to make it in those days.
    John Gallagher told me a story about a man who went matchmaking for his daughter with a young man. When he went to the young man’s house he asked him how much land he had. The young man stood up on top of a ditch and put his hand to his jaw and went rubbing it and said all round here is mine. The old man thought he gave him his daughter in marriage and three hundred pounds he brought a farm of land that was for sale beside his own house and for the money he had left the bought some cattle.
    It is the custom in my village if a person is getting married for the bride to go out the door and the people of the house to throw the
    Christy Henry
    Cluain Láirthinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo