Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native village is Cloonlarin. There is an old place in my village called a fort. It is situated on Willie Henry's farm, there are many other forts in view of it. It is circular in shape and fenced all round. There are trees growing all round it. The way into the field is on the side of the road. Nobody has ever gone down or explored the interior because there is no hole to get down. There is a short story connected with it. The story is, once when the owner of the field was building a little house for calves beside the place where the fort is, he cut a lot of scraws to roof it, and when he had it built he put them on it. Next morning when he arose all the scraws were taken off the little house. When looked again to the spot where he cut the scraws, they were levelled into the ground as if they were never cut. This fort was built long ago by some people for a hiding place. Fairy people are supposed to live in them. One night as the owner of the field where the fort is was coming from rambling, it was very late, he saw a large-sized dog walking up the field. The owners of
    Mary Jane Gallagher
    Cluain Láirthinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo