Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A New Years Night custom in my village was that if any visitors came in after twelve o clock in the night. They send one of them out, he must be a good hearted and good living person. He comes in again and brings the New Year in and it is believed that he brings the household good luck for the coming year. When he comes in he wishes the people of the house health wealth and prosperity for the coming year. The head of the house shakes hands with him and welcomes him when he comes in, and the family do the same. They eat and drink play and dance and sing until morning.
    After all the visitors go, they rake the fire and go to bed for a few hours. The first one who gets up in the morning looks at the ashes to see if there is a track of a foot or of any animal or of any living thing belonging to the house. If the track is towards the door they say that something that represents that track will leave that house that year. And if it is towards the fire what ever represents that track will come in addition
    Lillie Tonra
    John Hunt