Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from our house in Rusheens was found a big stone with three little wells carved out of it last year. It was found by the workmen who were repairing the road at that time. There was a bend in the road and they intended to straighten it so they had to cut this bush under which it was found.
    When they tore up the roots they found one little hole and so on until they unearthed the big rock. It was the talk of the district and after it was found and people from Ballaghaderren came to see it and take its photo. A few hundred years ago it is said there was a church called Killerikin in the field in which this holy water font was found. Many people did not believe that there was a church there but the finding of this stone convinced them.
    Perhaps there were many other churches throughout
    An Roisín Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo