Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in a field belonging to John Horran in Skeeheen there was a big hawthorn bush growing in it. One day a ganger and a number of men cane to make a road through the village. The hawthorn bush lay in the side of the road inconvenient for the men to male the road so it had to be cut down. The ganfer told the men to cut it down but they said they would not that it was not right. They then cast lots and the lots fell on three men from Skeheen so they cut it down. It was late when they went home from work that night so they were found dead in the morning and the three were buried together. Nobody ever went near the spot where the bush was. This is how the village got the name of Skeheen.
    Mollie Doherty
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo