Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A field in my neighbourhood is owned by Mrs Rogers and in that field there is a bush which it is said holds a treasure, Some years ago an unknown man came to the village and he hid somewhere in the field until midnight came and then he prepared to search for the treasure. He got a bottle of water from outside the Church and then after sprinkling it all round the bush he began to dig the ground with great haste. Some people from the village who were watching him became tired of their position and they went home. In the morning they hastily returned to the bush and they were surprised to find that the man was missing but there was a large hole dug
    Bea Duffy
    Cluain Cárthaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo