Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many games play at wakes long ago and these are some of them, Ratha, Ratha, Watch the candle, shean haca, and the nine daughters. This is the way they played Ratha, Ratha. The people all sat on the ground in a circle and put their feet together and passed a belt under their feet while one person stood in the middle of the circle and when they get his back turned they struck him with the belt.
    Watch the Candle.
    This is the way they played it. They all stood in a circle while a lighted candle was placed in the centre of the circle and they had to watch it. There was one person going around with a belt watching the people and if he saw anyone looking from the candle he struck him with the belt.
          1. cluichí
    Kathleen Mullen