Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he refused. He sprang at the man and dragged the two eyes out of his head, and he was blind all the rest of his life.
    Told by: Maureen Hanley, Crenane, Ballaghaderreen
    Written by: Annie McDonagh, Raherolish
  2. In Kilmovee Parish near the parish church there is a place called the Deerpark. Formerly when landlords and their sheriffs and bailiffs were in power Lord Dillon had this Deerpark preserved for game. Deer aboundend there as well as rabbits and hares. A man named Billy Hallis was in charge of the deer. One day as he was going along to see them he angered one and he followed him. The poor man climbed a stump of a fading tree as it was the nearest thing to him. The angry deer kept horning the tree till
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Ráth Fhireolais, Co. Mhaigh Eo