Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not buy the startch they used but they made all the startch they needed from potatoes. When the women had nothing to do on a long winters nights they would start making starch for themselves and it was far better starch we buy nowadays. They would get about a stone of potatoes in a bucket then they scraped these potatoes with a scraper. The scraper they used was much like the scraper they used for to make boxty. They made this scraper from a piece of tin and in this tin they put a lot of holes which they made with a big nail. When the potatoes were scraped they put it into a clean white flour-bag to dr?
    When the starch was made it was far better starch than what we buy in the shop nowadays. But long ago the
    Maria Jennings
    Bealach Abhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo