Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night when my father was out visiting at a neighbouring house called Patrick Cunniffe's they were just playing a game of cards when they heard the cow low. When they went out the cow had calved. Then my father came home for some oat-meal to make a warm drink for the cow. When he was going out the second time just at the ditch between Cunniffe's and ourselves he saw a big lady dressed in white. Just then something caught him by the hand. Then he crossed the ditch and no matter what ditch he crossed there was always another fir ditch before him. After an hour's travelling he arrived back at the house.
    Maria Jennings
    Mrs Jennings