Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All our land consists of eleven fields and each field has its own name. One of our fields are called the quarry field because of the quarry that is in the midst of it. Another one of our fields is called the busheen field because of the little bush that grows in it. We have another field called páircín because it is very small. Another one is sand-pit because of the sand-pit that is in it. We have another field called páirc ruadh because of the little red weeds that grows in it. We call another field the hill field because of the hill that is in it. We call another field the fort field because of the fort that is in it. We call another field the half-acre because there is only half an acre of ground in it.
    Cluain Déise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Rosie Curry