Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people were getting married they had more fun and sport than what they have nowadays. It was horses and cars they had long ago but long, long ago it was horse-back but now it is motor-cars they have. Everybody that was getting married got married at any time during the day. The people would be match-making about a week or more before they would get married. Any boy or girl that was getting married would be making fun telling them to be ready for the wedding. Any boy or girl that was on the look-out would go to town on Salting Tuesday and if they met anyone they would start matchmaking. If any unmarried person was seen walking about the town alone someone would throw salt on them and they said that they would preserve them until the next year. The day that the couple would be getting married all the friends would come to the mans house and then the horses and cars would start off for the womans house and bring her to the church to be married. When
    Maria Jennings
    Mrs Jennings