Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Bheirn

The people had a lot of old sayings long ago and it is very seldom you hear them said now.

The people had a lot of old sayings long ago and it is very seldom you hear them said now. These were the old sayings: "The longer you live the more you know." "A stitch in time saves nine." "Closed mouths catch no flies." "Don't judge a book by the cover." "It is hard to kill a bad thing." "A new broom sweeps clean." "A man without talk a man without money." "A fool and his money are soon (are soon) parted." "It is never to late to mend." " A watched pot never boils."
    "Fish and visitors go bad in three days." "It is an ill wind that does not favour someone." "Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise." "Don't count your chickens until they are hatched." "A bird in the hand is worth two on the bush." " The hills are green far off." "Foreign cows have long horns." "A wise man carries his coat on a fine day."
    Maido Jennings
    Mr James Jennings