Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came home to Coogue and he married a girl called Mary Cox and went to live in her home in Derrynacong. Later he went to Castlebar and taught young soldiers to use the Martin Henry rifle, for which he got fifteen shillings a week.
    As he had only a few acres of land he took up his old trade, weaving. He made tweed, frieze, and blankets and sold them at the local markets. Practically every house in this district has some of his materials. Michael Regan is still wearing an overcoat made from his frieze cloth and his daughter's father-in-law never wore any other sort of coat.
    John stopped weaving six years ago when he got the pension. Weaving was the traditional trade of the family. He loved his native language and was never happier than when he had a crowd listening to his most interesting stories. He was a great singer and knew all the old Irish songs.
    Thomas Forde
    Doire na Conga, Co. Mhaigh Eo