Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom here on St. Martin's Day to kill a cock and the four corners of the house with its blood. This is done to keep all danger and trouble away for the coming year. On St. Brigid's night the boy's dress up and go from house to house playing flutes and mouth-organs. They are called "brighidh óghs." People make bonfires on St. John's Eve. They then boil bread and milk on the fire and eat it. On Easter Sunday morning it was the custom for people to boil a pot of potatoes and a dozen eggs and make a meal of them before they went to Mass.
    Bernard Tarpey
    Doire Leathan, Co. Mhaigh Eo