Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people did not believe in doctors or chemists; they believed in cures by herbs. For instance, if a person got a cut the wound was washed and leaves applied which were supposed to have a cure; one plant was called St. Patrick's Cabbage. Garlick was a plant which was supposed to heal warts and lumps. For cancer the people drank the water of boiled nettles. They ate the skins of sally rods for rheumatism. Donkey's milk was a cure for the whooping cough. The cure for blood poison was to get a dead crocodile and burn it, and put on the wound the ashes which would draw out the poison.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Dyer