Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the dwelling houses in olden times had roofs thatched with clay, sedge, and straw. Each house had a bed in the kitchen and it was called a "hag" or a clocadh. The fireplace was always in the gable of the house. The windows were without glass; a few sods of turf were put into them at night. Animals, including the hens, were always kept in the dwelling houses. When people went into a house, sedge was lighted; it was peeled and greesed with butter, and then a few of the sedge were put together and left on a sod of turf.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Fahey