Scoil: Breac-chluain

Breac-chluain Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are numerous customs observed in this district. When washing feet, for instance, young children wash their toes first, because their toes are the lowest part of the feet, and the old people say that if they begin at the low position they will keep advancing in their station of life. The boys in this district usually take off their shoes during the Summer months, but adults, with the exception of some tinkers , do not take them off.
  2. Once upon a time Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin were travelling through the land. They chanced to come to a house where there was a dead man. The Blessed Virgin remarked that he had crooked legs. Our Lord was displeased at that and He told her to stay the night with the dead man. Then she went into the house and He went on to the next village. The next morning Our Lord came back for her
    Bernard Tarpey
    Doire Leathan, Co. Mhaigh Eo