School: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    home it was night. He began to tell his uncle all the good things he had got. But the uncle said he would not think it was true until he saw it done. Jack got the tablecloth and spread it out. All had plenty to eat. What a good tablecloth said his uncle.
    Jack did not sleep much that night but thinking of his wife. He got up early next morning and got ready for his home. But his uncle's kept the horse and tablecloth and gave Jack another horse and tablecloth instead.
    Jack was longing to go home to his wife and the first thing he said. You will neaver never get hunger again. He then spread out the tablecloth but he got nothing to eat now Jack said his wife. "Dident you know that you could not get anything like that from the wind" Jack went the second
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Peggy Duddy