Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and again whispered to the donkey "Why can't you pay me honestly? I should be ashamed of trying to slip off my debts in such a way." I won't keep you waiting a second," said the donkey and he turned to the pedlar and cried, "Come, give me my money. Shame, a man like you trying to cheat a poor beast like me."
    Then the pedlar told the hedge-sparrow to (the) pay him at once for the blanket or he would wring his neck. The hedge-sparrow cried to the raven "give me my money or I will pick out your eyes. The raven croaked to the donkey, "If you do not pay me I will bite off your tail. The donkey cried to the pedlar "You dishonest fellow pay me my money or I will kick you soundly. They made such an uproar outside the town that a shopkeeper came to see what was it all about. Each turned to him
    Henry Hill
    Cnoc na Feirme, Co. Mhaigh Eo