Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    along over the fields, singing and dancing, a little dwarf met him and he asked him what made him so merry. " Why what should make me downhearted," he said. "I am sound in health and rich in purse, what should I care for"? "I have saved up my three years earning and I have it safe in my pocket."
    "How much did it come to" inquired the little man. "Full three pence" answered the servant. "I wish you could give it to me" said the dwarf. "I am very poor."
    Then the servant pitied him and he gave him all he had, and the little dwarf said in return, "As you have such a kind honest heart I will grant you three wishes, one for each penny, so choose whatever you like. Then the servant was full of joy at his good luck and said, "I like many things better than money, I will have a bow that will bring
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Henry Hill