Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

money of him. The master gave him his money and he set out for home.
    When he went a few miles he saw a man in a field exercising a horse, and he said to himself that man had a nicer time than what he had walking a long the road such a hot day carrying such a bag of money. He went on for a few miles more and he met a man riding (on) a nice pony and he asked him would he sell the pony to him and the man said that he would. So he gave him the bag of money for the pony.
    The man that got the money put the other man up on the horse's back and they said goodbye to each other. He rode away for a few miles and at last the pony gave a sudden leap and threw the man off and he fell into a hole where there were nettles and he burned himself. He got up again and he got afraid and he would not go up on the pony any more. He caught the pony by the head and he led him along
    AT1415: Lucky Hans
    Rita Mackin