Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a wood in this country long ago there lived three giants. These giants were a great bother to the people that lived near the wood.
    They used to drive the people out of their houses and steal their stock and sometimes burn their houses. In this wood not very far from where the giants lived there dwelt a very poor man and his wife and their son.
    These people especially were annoyed by the giants and they prayed to god for some one to kill the giants. This day the poor man's son made up his mind although he was very small to kill the giants.
    He asked permission from his parents but they only laughed at him and they told him to keep as far away as he could from the giants. This night however when the giants were gone doing some mischief
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest