School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. The Robin, Thrush, Sparrow, Blackbird, Lark, Finch, Yellow Hammer, Canary, Sally-picker, Wren, Crow, Jackdaw, Magpie, Hawk, Seagull, and Stare are seen all the year around, and the Swallow, Cuckoo and Corncrake are seen in the Summer months.
    The birds build their nests in the fences, in walls, on the tops of high trees, in bushes, in holes, in the eaves of the house, on the roof of the outhouses and in the grass. The nests are made of - hay, straw, rushes, grass, hair, wool, clay nicely put together. They lay three, four, five, six or seven eggs each year. The mother bird spends three weeks hatching the eggs. Boys are often found robbing birds' nests: breaking the eggs or killing the young birds.
    The Seagulls come inland if a storm or bad weather is coming. The Cuckoo goes to Africa before the Summer is over if the weather is wet or cold. The people say that when Our Lord was dying that the little Robin took a nail from His Sacred Head, and in doing so a drop of His Blood fell on the Robin's breast, and ever since the red mark is on the Robin's breast. The Cuckoo builds no nest, but she lays her eggs in some other bird's nest, and when the young Cuckoos come out they pitch out the other birds, and eat all the food that the Mother bird brings to her own young.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford