School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. "Hedge Schools." - These schools were opened here and there, and were taught by untrained teachers. They were called "hedge schools" because there were often held in shelter of a bushy fence. In the year 1820 there was a "hedge school" on the far side of Newtown Cross, about 14 miles from the City of Waterford.
    Donnchadh Ruadh mac Conmara - an Irish poet taught there. He taught Irish, Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, and Latin. This man was from Co. Clare. He travelled as a school-master, and as there were no motor cars, trains, or buses, he had to travel on horseback, and often went on foot. The only support he had was what he got from the parents of the children who attended school. The school consisted of a sod hut, or in a farmer's kitchen in winter, and in Summer the school was held in the open when the children sat on the grass. He died at an advanced age, and is now buried in Newtown Catholic Cemetery.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garranmillon Lower, Co. Waterford