Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three holes across in the ridge leaving about half a foot between each hole. Then he makes three holes after that again leaving about a foot between each row. There is another person following him called a "guggerer" with the "splits", and drops a split into each hole. This is continued until evening.Then the mould around the holes is hit into them with a sgíbhín or spade. This is called stopping.
    Starch
    About sixty years ago starch was made from potatoes. First the potatoes were washed and the skin taken off. Then a piece of curved tin was got with holes bored from the inside. The potatoes were rubbed up and down against the out side of it. The piece of tin was called a "grater" and the work was called "grating". The grated potatoes were put into a bag called a "boxty bag" and squeezed well with the hands into a basin so as to take all the water out of it. The water was let settle and the water strained off. A clean sup of water was put on it and stirred up and let settle and the water strained off. This was continued until the starch was nice and clear. Then hot water was poured on the starch and let boil for a short time. This was used in white linen
    Teangacha