Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_032

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many tinkers visit our district. They usually come around before the races and before big fairs. They stay at the end of the footpath in Greenville or at a cross-road.
    There are different tribes of them there:- The O Briens, the Carthys and the Donoghues. They usually travel around in caravans. They often go round from house to house begging for food to feed themselves. They get flour, milk, potatoes.
    They also go round selling holy pictures, brooches, combs, and flowers made from coloured paper. They also buy tin and they make gallons and saucepans out of it. They go round and sell them to the people.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin