Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare

Place Names.
    See pages -43 -97
    not included in ??
    Trian na h-abhann.
    A stream runs through the area hence the name Trian na h-abhann.In the stream there is a weir in which only six fish can be caught at any one attempt -a variation of the legend says "as much fish as would make a meal for a man."
    The Saint of Kilmaleery once wanted fish for his monastery and he went to Trenahow to the owner of the weir and asked him for a night's fishing .He was given permission and on the following morning when the owner came he saw that the saint had caught a huge quantity of fish .He became jealous and he refused to give the saint his catch.However,he told the holy man to come again on the following night .he did so,and everything fell out as the night before -the huge catch and the refusal on the part of the weir owner to part with these fish .
    The saint was then told to come
    Teangacha