Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

the third night and when morning dawned he had caught only six fish."You may have them "said the owner of the weir.
    The saint became angry and said: "henceforth only six fish will ever be caught in this weir!"Such is the case.
    Tobar a 'tae (1)in Sean a Bhaile -There was a hurling match here once .A man was killed in the game and buried here.(2) In Stonehall Tobar (pronounced )Thighthe -Tobar na tighthe in Mcnamara's land near lios na mná géire Tobar Críst in Tullyvarrga -there is a bush growing over it -a person with an empty cart can pass it -with a load of hay -no.A man cut the bush and never had any luck.Tobar na Cuis (mban)sidhe.
    Tobar na gclar
    Tochar fada -in Pat frost's land ,Stonehall