Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

nearly always given but some people who are too poor gave stock.One cottier gave his daughter an ass foal and two calves when she was getting married and this was considered a lot.
    When a couple were getting married they went home on the first side-car and the relatives next and then the friends.When they would go home two or three fiddlers would there to play for dancing.When they would the supper finished they would start dancing.When the dancing would be half over boys called "The straw boys "would come in They would be dressed like wren boys nowadays.They would start dancing and then look for liquor.They used to come in late so that the people would give them all of it they would ask for to keep up the sport.
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. Clare