School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used wake they said, "O good God I thank Thee for having preserved me during the night and left me to do another day's work." When in sorrow they said, "Welcome be the Holy Will of God." I do not know what they said when getting up. I never heard any other prayers unless prayers that are written down and that I heard at school.
  2. 6
    When waking the old people said, "Thanks be to God we lived so long. When the people were in sorrow they said, "Welcome be God's Holy Will. When laughing they said, "The cause of laughter
    Bernadette Mac Inerney
    Killawinna, Co. Clare