School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

2 "Buying and Selling"
    There were not many shops only what they called "sheebens".They were the evils of the countryside because they sold drink secretly .The people got the things in stores .Things were sold near the chapel long ago.Money was not very plentiful.They used "Bank Tokens".They had what was called "Battersales"for example exchanging a pig for a creel of turf.The people worked a good deal in exchange for goods.I never heard anything about superstition .The people never liked to or sell on Sundays.The markets were at cross-roads .These markets are not held there now.The huxters and pedlars
        1. trade
    Bernadette Mac Inerney